On August 12, 2012, the first World Elephant Day was observed. World Elephant Day was characterized by the release of the film Return to the Forest, which stars William Shatner as the central character. When Elephants Were Young, the sequel feature film narrated by Shatner, depicts the life of a young man and a young elephant in Thailand.
Goal of World Elephant Day:
The goal of World Elephant Day is to raise awareness of the plight of African and Asian elephants, as well as to share knowledge and positive solutions for better captive and wild elephant care and management. African elephants are classified as “Vulnerable,” while Asian elephants are classified as “Endangered.” According to one conservationist, both African and Asian elephants will become extinct within the next twelve years. The current population estimates for African elephants are around 400,000 and 40,000 for Asian elephants, though these stats have been disputed as being far too high.
It was the first World Elephant Day in 2012, which took place on August 12. World Elephant Day was represented by the release of the film Return to the Forest, which stars William Shatner as the narrator. Another Shatner narration, When Elephants Were Young, tells the story of young man and elephant in Thailand.
In the previous era, elephants were speculated of as a symbol of good fortune and wisdom. Wearing or displaying an image of an elephant with its trunk raised in your home is thought to bring good fortune because it radiates positive energy out of the trunk and into all surrounding beings and spaces.
Facts about Elephants
1.They are the world’s largest land animal.
A male African elephant can reach heights of 3 metres and weigh 6 tonnes, rendering it the world’s largest land mammal.
It takes 35-40 years for male elephants to reach their full size. Wild elephants can live up to 60-70 years.
2. You Can Tell The Two Species Apart By Their Ears.
Elephants fall into two general categories: African and Asian. African elephant ears are much larger than Asian elephant ears and are described as being shaped like the African continent, whereas Asian elephant ears are shaped like the Indian subcontinent.
There is also a trunk distinction: African elephants have two ‘fingers’ at the tip of their trunks, whereas Asian elephants have one.
3. Elephants are Constantly Eating.
Elephants require up to 150kg of food per day, which equates to approximately 375 tins of baked beans, though half of this may pass through the body undigested. So much do they eat that they can eat for as much as three-quarters of their day.
4. They Communicate Through Vibrations.
Elephants communicate through a variety of means, including trumpet calls (some of which are too low for humans to hear), body language, touch, and scent. They can also communicate via seismic signals, which are sounds that cause vibrations in the ground and can be detected by their bones.
5. Calves Can Stand Within 20 Minutes Of Birth.
Elephant calves can stand and walk within 20 minutes of being born. They can keep up with the herd after two days. This incredible survival technique allows elephant herds to keep on going migrating in search of food and water.
6. An Elephant Never Forgets.
The elephant’s temporal lobe (the area of the brain associated with memory) is larger and denser than that of humans, hence the adage “elephants never forget.”
7. They’ve Got Thick Skin.
Most of the elephant’s skin is 2.5cm thick. There are up to 10 times as much water in their skin folds and wrinkles, which helps them cool down. Dust and mud baths help them keep their skin clean and protect them from sunburn.
If you want to know more about elephants then click on read more as this was an article I read which was informative.